2020-10-16 11:29:34 | Full list of remaining riders following 12 stages


Story by: Telegraph Sport The Telegraph

As with all WorldTour races, each of the 19 teams that make up the top-flight of professional cycling received an invite and in the case of the Giro d’Italia, all are contracted to race.

In addition to the WorldTour teams, race organisers RCS handed wildcard spots to Professional Continental teams Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec, Bardiani-CSF-Faizane and Vini Zabu-KTM which of the 22 teams that will start are the only Italian squads.

A little over a month after crashing during the opening stage of the Tour de France, Miguel Ángel López became the first rider to abandon the Giro after the Colombian hit the deck during the opening stage time trial while Luca Covili was eliminated after completing his race outside the time limit.

Having crashed during the neutralised section of the third day, Geraint Thomas manged to complete the stage though did not make the start line the following day after it was revealed the Welshman had sustained a fractured pelvis.

Towards the end of stage four, two Vini Zabu-KTM riders hit the deck after colliding with a barrier that had been blown into the road by a nearby helicopter. While Etienne van Empel was able to continue during stage five, Luca Wackermann was not after the Italian sustained a suspected back fracture.

The following day Pieter Weening (Trek-Segafredo) quit the race after the Dutchman had failed to recover following a crash je had hed during the previous day’s stage.

Brent Bookwalter (Mitchelton-Scott) was unable to start stage six after scans revealed the American had a suspected lumbar vertebral fracture.

Frenchman Tony Gallopin crashed during the wind-battered seventh stage. Although he completed the stage, the Ag2r-La Mondiale rider was unable to continue the following day after it was confirmed he had broken a scaphoid. Sean Bennett (EF Pro Cycling) sustained a similar injury, while Edoardo Affini (Mitchelton-Scott) broke a finger. 

READ  2020-10-14 22:26:00 | Why Trump's desperate 'Bidengate' Hail Marys keep backfiring

Simon Yates, one of the pre-race favourites, was forced to abandon ahead of the eighth stage after the Mitchelton-Scott tested positive for Covid-19. Patrick Gamper (Bora-Hansgrohe) was also a non-starter on the second Saturday of the race.

Having been spotted struggling on the climbs during stage eight, French sprinter Rudy Barbier (Israel Start-up Nation) was non-starter the next day. Pavel Kochetkov (CCC) failed to may it to the race’s first race day after abandoning during stage nine.

WorldTour teams

Ag2r-La Mondiale (Fra): François Bidard (Fra), Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra), Ben Gastauer (Lux), Jaakko Hanninen (Fin), Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra), Andrea Vendrame (Ita), Larry Warbasse (US).
Abandoned: Tony Gallopin (Fra, stage eight DNS).

Astana (Kaz): Manuele Boaro (Ita), Rodrigo Contreras (Col), Fabio Felline (Ita), Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Jonas Gregaard (Den), Óscar Rodríguez (Spa).
Abandoned: Miguel Ángel López (Col, stage one DNF), Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus, stage two DNF).

Bahrain-McLaren (Brn): Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Enrico Battaglin (Ita), Pello Bilbao (Spa), Eros Capecchi (Ita), Domen Novak (Slo), Mark Padun (Ukr), Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut), Jan Tratnik (Slo).

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger): Cesare Benedetti (Ita), Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Matteo Fabbro (Ita), Patrick Konrad (Aut), Rafal Majka (Pol), Pawel Poljanski (Pol), Peter Sagan (Svk).
Abandoned: Patrick Gamper (Aut, stage eight DNS).

CCC Team (Pol): Josef Cerny (Cze), Víctor de la Parte (Spa), Kamil Gradek (Pol), Kamil Malecki (Pol), Joey Rosskopf (US), Attila Valter (Hun), Ilnur Zakarin (Rus).
Abandoned: Pavel Kochetkov (Rus, stage nine DNF).

Cofidis Solutions Crédits (Fra): Simone Consonni (Ita), Nicolas Edet (Fra), Nathan Haas (Aus), Jesper Hansen (Den), Mathias Le Turnier (Fra), Stéphane Rossetto (Fra), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel), Elia Viviani (Ita).

Deceuninck-Quick Step (Bel): Joao Almeida (Por), Davide Ballerini (Ita), Alvaro Hodeg (Col), Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den), Iljo Keisse (Bel), James Knox (GB), Fausto Masnada (Ita), Pieter Serry (Bel).

READ  2020-10-11 09:19:58 | What’s on TV tonight: Enslaved with Samuel L Jackson, The Bridge, and more

EF Pro Cycling (US): Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu), Simon Clarke (Aus), Ruben Guerreiro (Por), Tanel Kangert (Est), Lachlan Morton (Aus), James Whelan (Aus).
Abandoned: Sean Bennett (US, stage eight DNS), Lawson Craddock (US, stage 10 DNS).

Groupama-FDJ (Fra): Arnaud Démare (Fra), Kilian Frankiny (Swi), Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Simon Guglielmi (Fra), Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Miles Scotson (Aus).
Abandoned: Benjamin Thomas (Fra, stage five DNF), Ramon Sinkeldam (Hol, stage 10 DNF).

Ineos Grenadiers (GB): Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa), Rohan Dennis (Aus), Filippo Ganna (Ita), Tao Geoghegan Hart (GB), Jhonatan Narváez (Col), Salvatore Puccio (Ita), Ben Swift (Team Sky).
Abandoned: Geraint Thomas (GB, stage four DNS).

Israel Start-up Nation (Isr): Matthias Brändle (Aut), Davide Cimolai (Ita), Alex Dowsett (GB), Daniel Navarro (Spa), Guy Sagiv (Isr), Rick Zabel (Ger), Alexander Cataford (Can, stage 12 DNF).
Abandoned: Rudy Barbier (Fra, stage nine DNS).

Jumbo-Visma (Hol)— abandoned: Koen Bouwman (Hol, stage 10 DNS), Tobias Foss (Nor, stage 10 DNS), Chris Harper (Aus, stage 10 DNS), Steven Kruijswijk (Hol, stage 10 DNS), Tony Martin (Ger, stage 10 DNS), Christoph Pfingsten (Ger, stage 10 DNS), Antwan Tolhoek (Hol, stage 10 DNS), Jos van Emden (Hol, stage 10 DNS).

Lotto-Soudal (Bel): Sander Armee (Bel), Thomas De Gendt (Bel), Jon Dibben (GB), Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor), Adam Hansen (Aus), Matthew Holmes (GB), Stefano Oldani (Ita), Harm Vanhoucke (Bel).

Mitchelton-Scott (Aus) — abandoned: Brent Bookwalter (US, stage six DNS), Edoardo Affini (Ita, stage eight DNS), Simon Yates (GB, stage eight DNS), Jack Haig (Aus, stage 10 DNS), Lucas Hamilton (Aus, stage 10 DNS), Michael Hepburn (Aus, stage 10 DNS), Damien Howson (Aus, stage 10 DNS), Cameron Meyer (Aus, stage 10 DNS).

Movistar (Spa): Héctor Carretero (Spa), Dario Cataldo (Spa), Antonio Pedrero (Spa), Einer Rubio (Col), Sergio Samitier (Spa), Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg), Albert Torres (Spa), Davide Villella (Ita).

READ  2020-10-14 11:20:43 | The new three-tier lockdown system, explained

NTT Pro Cycling (SA): Victor Campenaerts (Bel), Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri), Louis Meintjes (SA), Ben O’Connor (Aus), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Matteo Sobrero (Ita), Dylan Sunderland (Aus), Danilo Wyss (Swi).

Sunweb (Ger): Nico Denz (Ger), Chad Haga (US), Chris Hamilton (Aus), Jai Hindley (Aus), Wilco Kelderman (Hol), Sam Oomen (Hol), Martijn Tusveld (Hol).
Abandoned: Michael Matthews (Aus, stage 10 DNS). 

Trek-Segafredo (US): Julien Bernard (Fra), Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Giulio Ciccone (Ita), Nicola Conci (Ita), Jacopo Mosca (Ita), Antonio Nibali (Ita), Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
Abandoned: Pieter Weening (Hol, stage five DNF).

UAE Team Emirates (UAE): Mikkel Bjerg (Den), Valerio Conti (Ita), Joe Dombrowski (US), Fernando Gaviria (Col), Brandon McNulty (US), Juan Sebastián Molano (Col), Maximiliano Richeze (Arg), Diego Ulissi (Ita).

UCI Professional Continental teams

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec (Ita): Mattia Bais (Ita), Alessandro Bisolti (Ita), Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu), Luca Chirico (Ita), Simon Pellaud (Swi), Simone Ravanelli (Ita), Jhonatan Restrepo (Col), Josip Rumac (Cro).

Bardiani-CSF-Faizane (Ita): Giovanni Carboni (Ita), Filippo Fiorelli (Ita), Giovanni Lonardi (Ita), Fabio Mazzucco (Ita), Francesco Romano (Ita), Alessandro Tonelli (Ita), Filippo Zana (Ita).
Abandoned: Luca Covili (Ita, stage one OTL).

Vini Zabu-KTM (Ita): Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita), Marco Frapporti (Ita), Lorenzo Rota (Ita), Matteo Spreafico (Ita), Etienne van Empel (Hol), Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Edoardo Zardini (Ita).
Abandoned: Luca Wackermann (Ita, stage five DNS). 

  • DNF: Did not finish; DNS: Did not start; DSQ: Disqualified; OTL: Outside time limit.

Story continues…

Source References: The Telegraph
2 Total Views 1 Views Today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *